Case No. 20-cv-08139-JST
[…] A. Factual Background
T-Mobile provides a variety of services in and around San Francisco via radio frequencies licensed by the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC"), including commercial mobile radio services, personal and advanced wireless services, and other telecommunications services. ECF No. 62 ¶ 4. In April 2020, T-Mobile began to submit applications to San Francisco seeking to modify a number of its existing wireless facilities under Section 6409(a) of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 ("Spectrum Act"), Pub L. No. 112-96, 126 Stat. 232-33 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455). The Spectrum Act provides that "a State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station." 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1). An "eligible facilities request" ("EFR") includes "any request for modification of a wireless tower or base station that involves" the collocation, removal, or replacement of transmission equipment. Id. § 1455(a)(2).