Case No. 20-cv-08139-JST
[…] An "eligible facilities request" ("EFR") includes "any request for modification of a wireless tower or base station that involves" the collocation, removal, or replacement of transmission equipment. Id. § 1455(a)(2). The corresponding regulation defines "base station" as "[a] structure or equipment at a fixed locations that enables Commission-licensed or authorized wireless communications between user equipment and a communications network." 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(1). "The term includes any structure other than a tower . . . that has been reviewed and approved under the applicable zoning or siting process, or under another State or local regulatory review process." Id.§ 1.6100(b)(1)(iii). The regulation further provides criteria for assessing whether a modification amounts to a substantial change. Id. § 1.6100(b)(7)(i)-(iv). If a reviewing local government fails to approve or deny an EFR within sixty days, "the request shall be deemed granted." Id. § 1.6100(c)(4). The grant becomes effective only if "the applicant notifies the applicable reviewing authority in writing after the review period has expired . . . that the application has been deemed granted." Id.
T-Mobile continued to submit EFR applications through June 2021. ECF No. 62 ¶ 12. San Francisco failed to timely approve thirty-three of the eighty-seven applications.