T. MICHAEL, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JENNIFER KENT, as Director, etc., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (d) After these procedures have been followed, a provider who is not satisfied with the appeal decision by the fiscal intermediary, may seek appropriate judicial remedies in compliance with Section 14104.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, no later than one year after receiving notice of the decision." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 51015, subds. (a) & (d).)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 14104.5 states that a provider not satisfied with the administrative review of a grievance or complaint concerning processing or payment of its claim for services may "not later than one year after receiving notice of the decision, file a petition for writ of mandate pursuant to Section 1985 of the Code of Civil Procedure in the superior court." (Wel. & Inst. Code, § 14104.5.) This procedure is the exclusive remedy available to the provider of services for monies payable. (Ibid.)