Nos. BL-235, BL-377, BL-437, BL-438, BM-97 and BM-98.
[…] Applications for the permitting of outdoor advertising along interstate highways in Florida are regulated by Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 14-10.09. Specifically, Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, prohibits outdoor advertising adjacent to interstate highways within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, except within zoned or unzoned commercial areas. Florida Administrative Code Rule 14-10.09(2), Section I.1.B., limits unzoned commercial or industrial areas to "within eight hundred (800) feet of such commercial or industrial activity." Section 479.08, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides the department with "the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter. . . ."