CASE NO. 09-82436-CIV-MARRA.
[…] The only purpose of the registered office location of a limited liability company under Chapter 89 is to determine venue in actions involving the company . . .
It is not intended that a bare registered office necessarily constitutes the type of regular place of business contemplated by Pa.R.C.P. 424(2) for purposes of service of process. For example, if a company fails to pay the renewal fees of an agent for the provision of registered office service, the agent may file a statement of change of registered office by agent under 15 Pa.C.S. § 108, terminating its status as agent, and thereafter the former agent will "not have any responsibility with respect to matters tendered to the office" in the name of the company. In view of this possibility, it is assumed that a plaintiff will ordinarily make service on the actual principal place of business of the company, wherever situated, in order to minimize the risk of due process defects in the validity of any resulting judgment.