T& K Asphalt Services, Inc. v. Bloomfield 600 Associates, LP
[…] Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 581, 657 A.2d 212 (1995).

General Statutes § 42-158j lays out the required provisions in construction contracts for timely payment of contractors, subcontractors and suppliers as well the remedies for untimely payments. Section 42-158j(a) sets forth the payment requirements of an owner in a direct contractual relationship with a contractor, subcontractor or supplier. Section 42-158j(c)(1) provides: " If payment is not made by an owner in accordance with the requirements of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section or any applicable construction contract, such contractor, subcontractor or supplier shall set forth its claim against the owner through notice by registered or certified mail." Section 42-158j(e) provides in relevant part: " This section shall not be construed to prohibit progress payments prior to final payment of the contract and is applicable to all subcontractors and suppliers for material or labor whether they have contracted directly with the contractor or with some other subcontractor on the work. Each owner that enters into a contract under this section and fails or neglects to make payment to a contractor for labor and materials supplied under a contract, as required pursuant to this section, shall, upon demand of any person who has not been paid by the contractor for such labor and materials supplied in the performance of the work under the contract, promptly pay the person for such labor and materials. Demand for payment shall be served on the owner and a copy of each demand shall be sent to the contractor by certified mail, return receipt requested to any address at which the owner and contractor conduct business."

General Statutes § 42-158j(a) states: " Each construction contract shall contain the following provisions: (1) A requirement that the owner pay any amounts due any contractor, subcontractor or supplier in a direct contractual relationship with the owner, whether for labor performed or materials furnished, not later than thirty days after the date any written request for payment has been made by such contractor, subcontractor or supplier; (2) a requirement that the contractor pay any amounts due any subcontractor or supplier, whether for labor performed or material furnished, not later than thirty days after the date the contractor receives payment from the owner which encompasses labor performed or material furnished by such subcontractor or supplier; and (3) a requirement that the contractor shall include in each of it subcontracts a provision requiring each subcontractor and supplier to pay any amounts due any of its subcontractors or suppliers, whether for labor performed or material furnished, not later than thirty days after the date such subcontractor or supplier receives a payment from the contractor which encompasses labor performed or materials furnished by such subcontractor or supplier."

Our case law has held that " a notice provision is a condition precedent when the statute containing the notice provision creates a new cause of action unrecognized by the common law." Fields v.