No. 48230.
[…] Dept. of Civil Service, 17 N.J. 419, 111 A.2d 625, 627[4-6]; Morgan v. United States, 298 U.S. 468, 481, 482, 56 S.Ct. 906, 80 L.Ed. 1288; WIBC, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission, 104 U.S.App. D.C. 126, 259 F.2d 941; New Jersey State Board of Optometrists v. Nemitz, 21 N.J. Super. 18, 90 A.2d 740, 748[13].
Although the taxpayer raised the point in the circuit court and has fully briefed the contention in this court, the commission's brief failed to mention the matter and, consequently, suggested no reason for the inapplicability of or failure to have complied with the provisions of section 536.080. We nevertheless notice paragraph 4 of section 138.470 (the section providing for review of assessments by the state tax commission):
"4. The action of the commission, or member or agent thereof, when done as provided in this section, shall be final, subject, however, to review in the manner provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, RSMo, except that the venue of proceedings for review involving the assessment of real property is in the county where the real property is situated."
The foregoing paragraph (of section 138.470), enacted in 1957, was essentially the same as paragraph 4 of prior section 138.470 enacted in 1945 at the same time and as part of the same chapter as was section 138.240, supra (providing for a quorum).