No. 48230.
[…] The testimony before the commission was transcribed on 118 typewritten pages. The company and the county adduced evidence tending to support their respective contentions that the 1959 assessment was not and was based upon a correct valuation. The view we take of this case makes it unnecessary to review that evidence or to determine its effect. That is because we are of the opinion, as contended by the company, that the commission's purported decision did not constitute a valid decision for the reason that it was promulgated in violation of the mandatory provisions of section 536.080.
All section citations are to sections in V.A.M.S. and in RSMo 1959.
Section 138.240 (relating to the state tax commission) provided in part:
"2. A majority of such commission shall, at all times, constitute a quorum to transact business, * * *.
"3. Any investigation, inquiry or hearing which this commission is authorized to hold or undertake may be held or undertaken by or before any one member of the commission.
"4. All investigations, inquiries, hearings and decisions of a commissioner, and every order made by a commissioner, when approved and confirmed by a quorum of the commission, if so shown on its record of proceedings, shall be deemed to be the order of the commission."