No. 48230.
[…] "2. A majority of such commission shall, at all times, constitute a quorum to transact business, * * *.
"3. Any investigation, inquiry or hearing which this commission is authorized to hold or undertake may be held or undertaken by or before any one member of the commission.
"4. All investigations, inquiries, hearings and decisions of a commissioner, and every order made by a commissioner, when approved and confirmed by a quorum of the commission, if so shown on its record of proceedings, shall be deemed to be the order of the commission."
Section 536.080 (part of the Administrative Procedure and Review Law) provided in part:
"2. In contested cases, each official of an agency who renders or joins in rendering a final decision shall, prior to such final decision, either hear all the evidence, read the full record including all the evidence, or personally consider the portions of the record cited or referred to in the arguments or briefs. The parties to a contested case may by written stipulation or by oral stipulation in the record at a hearing, waive compliance with the provisions of this section."
A hearing such as the one held in this case by the tax commission was a "contested case" within the meaning of the above section. Koplar v. State Tax Commission, Mo., 321 S.W.2d 686, 692[2].
The commission's decision, rendered on December 17, 1959, was:
"Decision.