SC-2023-0017
[…] App. 1993) (affirming a trial court's granting mandamus relief to a developer when the planning commission based its denial merely on "concerns" and "questions").
Such is not the case here. The trial court found that the Commission's decision to deny conditional approval of the preliminary plat because of "safety reasons" was valid, noting that at least one commissioner had cited as the bases for his vote the lack of a traffic study and -- more importantly -- the "potential danger to neighborhood residents caused by increased traffic in the area." And unlike the majority, I believe that § 11-52-32(a) requires only that the "ground of disapproval of any plat shall be stated upon the records of the municipal planning commission." It is logical to conclude that, based on all the evidence presented at the Commission's November 18, 2021, meeting (which the trial court had before it), the addition of 244 houses in a subdivision will result in increased traffic and an increase in other attendant dangers, about which the