SC-2023-0017
[…] I.
A planning commission's authority to regulate the subdivision of land is derived from legislative act. Smith v. City of Mobile, 374 So.2d 305, 307 (Ala. 1979). "'In exercising its function approving or disapproving any particular subdivision plat, [a planning commission] acts in an administrative capacity, and is bound by any limitations on its authority contained in the legislation authorizing it to act, as well as any restrictions contained in its own regulations.'" Id. (quoting Boulder Corp. v. Vann, 345 So.2d 272, 274 (Ala. 1977)).
Alabama's subdivision-control statutes, § 11-52-30 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, impose certain limitations on a planning commission's review of subdivision applications. As relevant here, § 11-52-32(a) provides that a planning commission "shall approve or disapprove a plat within 30 days after the submission thereof to it; otherwise, the plat shall be deemed to have been approved, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the municipal planning commission on demand." Section 11-52-32(a) further mandates that "[t]he ground of disapproval of any plat shall be stated upon the records of the municipal planning commission."