T--G-- v. J--G--
[…] The Commissioner, by an amended Order dated October 11, 2017, granted in part Father's Motion to Reargue by amending the September Support Order to reflect that Mother's retroactive support as of August 31, 2017 is $2,884.00 ($2405.00 + $479.00) plus $890.59 in medical support. The Commissioner also denied in part Father's Motion in that "[t]he Court recalculated all arrears using the new retroactive obligations which nullified the arrears number in the [Division of Child Support Services] balance prior to the Order."

Standard of Review

A party may seek a ROCO pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by the rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the Order of the Commissioner. The Judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.

Case law further explains what is meant by a de novo determination:

Therefore, in the de novo determination, the Court will make an independent review of the record and decide whether to accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the Commissioner's Order. In a de novo determination, the Judge considers (1) testimony presented at the Commissioner's hearing (if hearing is held), (2) the findings of fact and recommendations of the Commissioner, and (3) the specific written objections filed by the objecting party.

C.A. v. C.A., No. CN06-04047, 2007 WL 4793921, at *1 (Del. Fam. Ct. Apr. 3, 2007) (citing D.K.B. v. State, No. 0308003909, 2003 WL 23269499, at *1 (Del. Fam. Ct. Dec. 18, 2003).

Discussion of Mother's Procedural Arguments

Before discussing the substance of Father's ROCO, the Court will address Mother's procedural arguments raised in her Response to Father's ROCO. First, Mother argues that Father's ROCO from November 6, 2017 should be dismissed because he did not file his ROCO within 30 days from the date of the Commissioner's Support Order from September 18, 2017, the timeline set by 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1) within which a party is permitted to challenge a commissioner's order.