T. C. v. R. C.
[…] However, if the parties utilize Our Family Wizard appropriately, the Court believes that its concern can be reduced. Accordingly, Factor (6) supports the Court's determination of joint legal custody and shared placement.

Regarding the evidence of domestic violence as presented under factor (7) and provided an analysis under chapter 7A of Title 13 to the Delaware Code, the Court must fashion an order that sets forth a schedule, location, and conditions for contact that "best protects the child and the victim of domestic violence." 13 Del. C. § 706A (a) states that "[a]ny evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child." Factor (7) is a significant issue in the Court's analysis.

Father asserted that while he had not committed acts of domestic violence against Mother, he claimed that Mother had committed mental, physical, and financial abuse upon the family.