No. 22-0503
[…] T & C argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to issue injunctive relief under that statute because the fieri facias process was not first observed. That argument fails for two reasons. First, it ignores the fact that while the City pursued a civil action to both enforce its money judgment and compel compliance, the original finding of noncompliance and issuance of fines was the result of a criminal proceeding. The process for execution of judgments for criminal fines issued by the municipal court in a criminal proceeding is found in West Virginia Code § 62-4-11, which provides the following:
On every judgment for a fine rendered by a circuit court, or other court of record having jurisdiction in criminal cases, if no special order be made by the court or judge, the clerk of the court shall issue a writ of fieri facias immediately after the term at which such judgment was rendered. And unless paid in court, a payment to any person other than the officer who holds the execution shall not discharge the judgment.
[2] Because § 38-3-9 and § 62-4-11 both lay out separate schemes related to the process for issuance of a writ of fieri facias, we must determine which scheme properly applies to the facts before this Court And we have held that "[t]he general rule of statutory construction requires that a specific statute be given precedence over a general statute relating to the same subject matter where the two cannot be reconciled." W. Va. Code § 38-3-9 refers generally to liens resulting from a judgment. By comparison, under its plain terms, W. Va. Code § 62-4-11 specifically applies to "every judgment for a fine rendered by a circuit court, or other court, of record having jurisdiction in criminal coses."