No. 22-0503
[…] C. The Sale of the Property
[8] In its final assignment of error, T & C asserts that the circuit court erred in appointing a special commissioner to conduct a sale of the property to satisfy the money judgment. As discussed above, the purpose of the requirement of issuance of a writ of fieri facias is to allow the judgment creditor to satisfy the debt first from the debtor’s personal property before resorting to attaching the debtor’s real property and ordering it to be sold. T & C contends that the City failed to abide by that process as required by West Virginia Code § 38-3-9, and that the circuit court similarly erred in permitting the sale of the property prior to compliance with that provision. To reiterate, Section 38-3-9 provides:
The lien of a judgment may be enforced in a court of equity after an execution or fieri facias thereon has been duly returned to the office of the court or to the justice from which it issued showing by the return thereon that no property could be found from which such execution could be made: Provided, that such lien may be enforced in equity without such return when an execution or fieri facias has not issued within two years from the date of the judgment If it appear to such court that the rents and profits of the real estate subject to the lien will not satisfy the judgment in five years, the court may decree such real estate, or any part thereof, to be sold and the proceeds applied to the discharge of the judgment.
W.Va. Code §38-3-9 (2011).
Specifically, T & C argues that under this provision, the City did not wait two years after obtaining a writ of fieri facias before attempting to satisfy the judgment against T & C through the sale of its property.