No. 22-0503
[…] Code § 8-11-1(c). With respect to execution, Subsection (e) provides that "[e]xecution shall be by fieri facias issued by the clerk of the circuit court in the same manner as writs are issued on judgments for a fine rendered by circuit courts or other courts of record under the provisions of section eleven, article four, chapter sixty-two of this code." West Virginia Code § 62-4-11—entitled "Fieri facias for collection of fines"—then provides, in relevant part, that "[o]n every judgment for a fine rendered by a circuit court, or other court of record having jurisdiction in criminal cases, if no special order be made by the court or judge, the clerk of the court shall issue a writ of fieri facias immediately after the term at which such judgment was rendered."
W. Va. Code § 8-11-1(e) (2023).
Resolution of this assignment of error clearly lies within the procedure prescribed by the legislature regulating execution of judgments for criminal fines issued by the municipal court. And in determining how to apply a specific statute, this Court has held that: