No. 22-0503
[…] As previously discussed, this statute grants municipalities certain powers to "make municipal powers effective" including the "right to maintain action to collect fines[.]" The statute expressly permits imposition of fines and describes the mechanism for their enforcement, providing that "[a] certified transcript of a judgment for a fine rendered by a municipal court may be filed in the office of the clerk of a circuit court and docketed in the judgment lien book kept in the office of the clerk of the county commission[.]" W. Va. Code § 8-11-1(c). With respect to execution, Subsection (e) provides that "[e]xecution shall be by fieri facias issued by the clerk of the circuit court in the same manner as writs are issued on judgments for a fine rendered by circuit courts or other courts of record under the provisions of section eleven, article four, chapter sixty-two of this code." West Virginia Code § 62-4-11—entitled "Fieri facias for collection of fines"—then provides, in relevant part, that "[o]n every judgment for a fine rendered by a circuit court, or other court of record having jurisdiction in criminal cases, if no special order be made by the court or judge, the