No. 22-0503
[…] Ancient Energy, Ltd. v. Ferguson, 239 W, Va. 723, 726, 806 S.E.2d 154, 157 (2017) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
[9, 10] Here, West Virginia Code § 8-11-1(e) plainly requires execution of such judgments to be by the issuance and return of a writ of fieri facias: "Execution shall be by fieri facias issued by the clerk of the circuit court .…." West Virginia Code § 62-4-11, on the other hand, outlines the proper timeline for the issuance on such writs: "if no special order be made by the court or judge, the clerk of the court shall issue a writ of fieri facias immediately after the term at which such judgment was rendered." Applying the plain meaning of these statutes, we hold that the process for the execution of a judgment for a fine rendered by a municipal court, under West Virginia Code § 8-11-1(e) (2023) and West Virginia Code § 62-4-11 (2020) is execution by fieri facias—issued either automatically by the