No. 22-0503
[…] The City established that T & C failed to appeal those orders, the appeal period had lapsed, and nothing had been done since to rectify the violations. On May 16, 2022, the circuit court issued an order finding that T & C was operating without a proper certificate of occupancy and that the violations posed a danger to the tenants. So, the court ordered T & C to cease and desist operation on the premises, granted the City a money judgment for the fines issued by the municipal court, and appointed the City’s counsel as special commissioner to sell the property and satisfy the judgment.
Subsection (d) of West Virginia Code § 8-34-1 provides the following: "Any person convicted of an offense by a mayor or municipal court judge may appeal such conviction to circuit court as a matter of right by requesting such appeal within twenty days after the sentencing for such conviction." And "[i]f no appeal is perfected within such twenty-day period, the circuit court may, not later than ninety days after the sentencing, grant an appeal upon a showing of good cause why such an appeal was not filed within the twenty-day period."
T & C now appeals from that order.