No. 22-0503
[…] Therefore, a statute is open to construction only where the language used requires interpretation because of ambiguity which renders it susceptible of two or more constructions or of such doubtful or obscure meaning that reasonable minds might be uncertain or disagree as to its meaning.
Ancient Energy, Ltd. v. Ferguson, 239 W, Va. 723, 726, 806 S.E.2d 154, 157 (2017) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
[9, 10] Here, West Virginia Code § 8-11-1(e) plainly requires execution of such judgments to be by the issuance and return of a writ of fieri facias: "Execution shall be by fieri facias issued by the clerk of the circuit court .…." West Virginia Code § 62-4-11, on the other hand, outlines the proper timeline for the issuance on such writs: "if no special order be made by the court or judge, the clerk of the court shall issue a writ of fieri facias immediately after the term at which such judgment was rendered."