No. CV09-5013071S
[…] The defendant argues that, while the building was not finished by November 20, this was because the plaintiff was not able to secure financing to purchase the building. Thus, the defendant slowed and eventually stopped construction, so as to prevent any additional losses. The defendant also argues that the building would have been complete by November 20 if the plaintiff was not delayed in his choosing of kitchen cabinets.
DISCUSSION
The defendant is entitled only to a limited review of the plaintiff's application for a prejudgment remedy, according to statute. General Statutes § 52-278d(a) provides: "The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the [prejudgment remedy] hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff, (2) whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance, (3) whether the property sought to be subjected to the prejudgment remedy is exempt from execution, and (4) if the court finds that the application for the prejudgment remedy should be granted, whether the plaintiff should be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or whether the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy. If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court. The court shall not grant the prejudgment remedy if the prejudgment remedy or application for such prejudgment remedy was dismissed or withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of section 52-278j."