No. 089546
[…] The plaintiff testified that she continues to be billed by Post College for tuition and interest and offered into evidence a bill sent by the defendant to her attorney. The defendants offered no contrary evidence on this issue and the jury's finding should not be disturbed.
Finally, defendants argue that the jury verdict should be set aside or remitted because it is excessive.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-216a provides in relevant part: CT Page 11221-V
If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the parties so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial.
The Connecticut Supreme Court on numerous occasions has set forth the standard for determining whether a verdict is excessive. As stated in Champagne v. Raybestos-Manhattan Inc., 212 Conn. 509, 556 (1989):