82783-COA
[…] The decision as to whether a petition for extraordinary writ relief will be entertained rests within this court's sound discretion. See D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Bisk Court, 123 Nev. 468, 474-75, 168 P.3d 731, 736-37 (2007). Petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating that extraordinary relief is warranted. Pan v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 222, 228, 88 P.3d 840, 844 (2004).
As relevant here, NRS 163.4175 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the trust instrument, the trustee is not required to consider a beneficiary's assets or resources in determining whether to make a distribution of trust assets." Our supreme court recently examined an application of this statute in William J. Raggio Family Trust, 136 Nev. 172, 460 P.3d 969. In Raggio, the supreme court considered whether the petitioner, who was both trustee and life beneficiary of two sub-trusts (a marital trust and a credit shelter