No. 2 CA-CV 2014-0054
[…] Natseway v. City of Tempe, 184 Ariz. 374, 376, 909 P.2d 441, 443 (App. 1995) (emphasis omitted); see also A.R.S. § 12-2506(C) (trier of fact determines "relative degree of fault" of claimant, defendants, and nonparties). Thus, negligence by a plaintiff will not bar an action for damages but will reduce those damages in proportion to the degree of the plaintiff's fault. Cheney v. Ariz. Superior Ct., 144 Ariz. 446, 448, 698 P.2d 691, 693 (1985), citing A.R.S. § 12-2505. As Szigeti points out, this scheme is part of our constitutional framework under article XVIII, § 5, which provides: "The defense of contributory negligence . . . shall, in all cases whatsoever, be a question of fact and shall, at all times, be left to the jury." See Gunnell v. Ariz. Pub. Serv. Co., 202 Ariz. 388, ¶¶ 22-23, 46 P.3d 399, 405 (2002) (discussing constitutionality of comparative-fault statutes).