Case No. 99CA26.
[…] It is from this entry husband appeals, raising the following assignment of error:
THE TRAIL COURT ERRED IN ENTERING JUDGMENT THAT IS NOT SUPPORTED BY PROPER EVIDENCE.
I
Herein, husband maintains the trial court erred in issuing a full and final division of the parties' property as such judgment was based upon improper evidence. Specifically, husband takes issue with the trial court's adoption of the appraisal report because the appraiser was not present to testify and the appraisal report was neither properly authenticated nor admitted into evidence. R.C. 2317.39, which governs the admission of court-ordered reports provides, in pertinent part: Whenever an investigation into the facts of any case * * * is made, conducted, or participated in, directly or indirectly, by any court * * * or any other persons, and a report of such investigation is prepared for submission to the court, the contents of such report shall not be considered by any judge* * * either before the trial of the case or at any stage of the proceedings prior to final disposition thereof, unless the full contents of such report have been made readily available and accessible to all parties to the case or their counsel. The parties or their counsel shall be notified in writing of the fact that an investigation has been made, that a report has been submitted, and that the contents of the report are available for examination. Such notice shall be given at least five days prior to the time the contents of any report are to be considered by any judge of the court wherein the case is pending.* * *
This section does not apply only to the utilization of the contents of such reports as testimony, but shall prevent any judge from familiarizing himself with such contents in any manner unless this section has been fully complied with. (Emphasis added).