Szelesi v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] As noted, both physicians stressed that these opinions are speculation, as their review was limited to the medical records provided to them (which might not have been Szelesi's complete medical record), and their own personal examinations of Szelesi.

Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's holding that the MUAs and shoulder surgery provided to plaintiff Szelesi by plaintiffs Michigan Spine and Pain, American Surgical Centers, and Dr. Ciullo are an "allowable expense" per MCL 500.3107(1).

C. MCL 500.3142 AND INTEREST PAYMENTS

MCL 500.3142 explains when PIP benefits become overdue, and when interest must be added to those payments, if necessary. In full, it reads:

(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum. [MCL 500.3142.]

"No-fault penalty interest is intended to penalize an insurer that is dilatory in paying a claim." Williams v AAA Michigan, 250 Mich App 249, 265; 646 NW2d 476 (2002).