Szelesi v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] If the insurer does not pay the claim within 30 days after receiving this proof, it becomes liable for interest." Regents of Univ of Mich v State Farm Mut Ins Co, 250 Mich App 719, 735; 650 NW2d 129 (2002) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). We review for clear error "a trial court's finding whether a communication qualifies as reasonable proof of the fact or amount of a claim." Williams, 250 Mich App at 265.

Here, defendant unconvincingly claims that plaintiff American Surgical Centers is not entitled to interest under MCL 500.3142 because plaintiff did not "elicit[] . . . testimony" as to "when Allstate received reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." Actually, defendant's own adjuster testified that Allstate received bills from American Surgical Centers in late November 2007. The adjuster testified that the bills were then forwarded to Allstate's special investigations unit, which initiated an investigation and denied the claims in October