Szekeres v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Id. at 252. General statements or conclusory allegations do not create specific fact disputes "showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Lujan v. Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990).

III. Discussion A. Szekeres' LIA Claim

Szekeres claims that CSX violated the LIA and applicable provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations ("CFR"). The LIA imposes upon carriers an absolute duty to maintain the parts and appurtenances of their locomotives in safe and proper condition. Lilly v. Grand Trunk W.R.R. Co., 317 U.S. 481, 485 (1943). Section 20701 of the LIA provides as follows:

A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad lines only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances —
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.
49 U.S.C. § 20701.