Szczygiel v. Kansas
[…] The Court agrees. Plaintiff's combined motion does not mention his equal protection claim let alone demonstrate a genuine dispute regarding the fact that he was not similarly situated to other inmates allowed on work release. Therefore, the Court grants summary judgment to Defendants on this claim.

b. Procedural Due Process

Plaintiff claims that Kansas statutory law governing the Kansas PRB creates a liberty interest preventing prison officials from denying or altering the Kansas PRB recommendations. Plaintiff cites K.S.A. § 22-3710, which states in part: "The orders of the board shall not be reviewable except as to compliance with the terms of this act or other applicable laws of the state."