Szczesiak v. Ery Tenant LLC
[…] Defendants argue that there is a triable issue of fact as to whether the ladder was defective and thus a violation of Labor Law § 240(1). They also argue that there is a triable issue of fact as to whether the ladder was the proximate cause of plaintiffs injury, as they argue that the electric shock plaintiff received was the cause of his fall and thus an alleged violation of Labor Law § 240 could not be the proximate cause of his injury.

Labor Law § 240(1) states:

All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers,
blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.

"[T]he Labor Law imposes absolute liability on owners and general contractors for injuries that are proximately caused by the failure to provide appropriate safety devices to workers subject to gravity-related risks" (Ladd v Thor 680 Madison Ave LLC, 212 A.D.3d 107, 111 [1st Dept 2022]).