CIV. NO. 12-15619
[…] To establish a prima facie case that she was denied a reasonable accommodation under the PWDCRA, Plaintiff must show that: (1) she is disabled within the definition of the PWDCRA; (2) Defendant knew of the disability or should reasonably be expected to know of it; (3) an accommodation would allow Plaintiff to perform her job, and (4) Defendant refused to make such an accommodation. See Bachman v. Swan Harbour Ass'n, 252 Mich.App. 400 (2002). A requested accommodation for a disability must not impose an undue hardship on the employer and must be reasonable. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1102(2) ("[A] person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment ... unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship."); Buck v. Thomas M. Cooley Law Sch., 272 Mich.App. 93, (2006) ("[D]enial of some or all of a request for accommodation is not a violation of the [PWDCRA] if that denial is not unreasonable"); Means v. Cellco P'ship, 468 Fed. App'x 499, 503 (6th Cir. 2012).