No. SNSP-036995
[…] The plaintiffs argue that they should be required to satisfy only the statutory notice which is the notice to quit.
In Jefferson Garden Associates v. Greene, 202 Conn 128, 143 (1987), the Supreme Court stated that "before a landlord may pursue its statutory remedy of summary process under Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23, the landlord must prove its compliance with all the applicable preconditions set by state and federal law for the termination of a lease." Connecticut General Statute § 47a-23(e) provides in relevant part: "A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later." (Emphasis added).
"A lease is a contract.