Szabo v. Commonwealth
[…] Had PennDOT's declaration of taking informed the Szabos that the plan entailed utilizing portions of parcels 1 and 9, the Szabos reasonably might have been charged with recognizing sooner what only the commencement of construction ultimately revealed: that the plan did not accurately reflect the possible incursion upon their interests in the parcels designated 1 and 9, rendering PennDOT's proposed compensation insufficient.

See PA. CONST. art. 1 § 10 ("[N]or shall private property be taken or applied to public use, without authority of law and without just compensation being first made or secured."); PA. CONST. art 10 § 4 ("Municipal and other corporations invested with the privilege of taking private property for public use shall make just compensation for property taken, injured or destroyed by the construction or enlargement of their works, highways or improvements and compensation shall be paid or secured before the taking, injury or destruction.").

We are asked to consider whether the Szabos are entitled to an evidentiary hearing on their claims in this and other regards.