0601979/2007.
[…] I. Breach of Contract Claim.
Defendants contend that the oral contract at issue is unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds and that the breach of contract claim should be dismissed on the grounds that Plaintiff's alleged activities in connection with the sale and purchase of insurance policies fall within the statute's definition of services rendered in negotiating a business opportunity. In opposition. Plaintiff contends that his contract was one for commissions on sales and purchases of insurance policies and as such it needed not be in writing to be enforceable.
General Obligations Law § 5-701, which codifies New York law regarding the statute of frauds, provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:
(10) Is a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating . . . the purchase, sale, exchange . . . of a business opportunity, business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or an interest therein. . . . "Negotiating" includes procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction.
Gen.Obl. Law § 5-701 (a)(10).
The Court of Appeals dealt with the applicability of Subsection 10 in Freedman v.