Synoracki v. Alaska Airlines, Inc.
[…] b. Sick Leave

Pilots who take sick leave to recover from an illness or injury continue to accrue sick and vacation leave in certain circumstances. To that extent, they are treated more favorably than pilots who have taken a military leave of absence. From these basic facts, plaintiff argues that he is entitled to accrue sick time and vacation time under § 4316(b)(1). That provision entitles service members to be treated as if they are on “furlough or leave of absence” while performing military service (§ 4316(b)(1)(A)) and requires the employer to provide the same sort of nonseniority benefits that are “generally provided” to other employees “who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan” (§ 4316(b)(1)(B)). According to the implementing regulations, the focus of the inquiry is on “the non-seniority benefits to which employees on furlough or leave of absence are entitled.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.150(b). Therein lies the problem for plaintiff's argument.