Synoracki v. Alaska Airlines, Inc.
[…] Vernon, 567 F.3d 860, 865-66 (7th Cir. 2009); Tully v. Dep't of Justice, 481 F.3d 1367, 1369-70 (Fed. Cir. 2007). This standard of equal-but-not-preferential-treatment is consistent with the Supreme Court's interpretation of a related provision of the prior statute in Monroe v. Standard Oil Co., 452 U.S. 549, 560-62 (1981); see also Sandoval v. City of Chi., 560 F.3d 703, 705 (7th Cir. 2009) (“accommodation ... is fundamentally different from an equal-treatment norm”).
Dorris v. TXD Servs., LP, 753 F.3d 740, 744-45 (8th Cir. 2014).

Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to benefits under § 4316(b) because Alaska Airlines allows pilots on jury duty and sick leave to accrue vacation and sick time. That provision entitles service members “to such other rights and benefits . . . as are generally provided by the employer . . . to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan . . . .” The regulations implementing USERRA state in relevant part: