Synopsys, Inc. v. Lee
[…] In other words, because only final agency action is reviewable under the APA, Flue-Cured Tobacco Cooperative Stabilization Corp. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, 313 F.3d 852, 857 (4th Cir. 2002) ("Other than agency action made specifically reviewable by statute, § 704 limits the APA's non-statutory right of judicial review to final agency action." (citing 5 U.S.C. § 704), and because the plain language of the statute vests exclusive jurisdiction over judicial review of the Board's final written decision in the Federal Circuit, 35 U.S.C. §§ 141(c), 319, this Court is precluded from reviewing the appeal.

Under 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), if inter partes review is instituted, the "Board shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner and any new claim added under section 316(d)." Synopsys interprets the statutory provision "any patent claim challenged by the petitioner" to mean "all patent claim[s] challenged by the petitioner."