Synopsys, Inc. v. Lee
[…] This appeal has been stayed, pending the outcome of the appeal in Versata v. Lee, where Plaintiff appealed this Court's dismissal, which held that the AIA precludes judicial review under the APA of the decision to initiate post-grant review. Versata Dev. Corp. v. Rea, 959 F. Supp. 2d 912, 923-26 (E.D. Va. 2013). Versata is scheduled for oral argument in the Federal Circuit on October 8, 2014.

Specifically, Synopsys claims that the Director exceeded the statutory authority prescribed by Congress in 35 U.S.C. §§ 314(a), 318(a) when she promulgated 37 C.F.R. § 42.108 ("the regulation"), which authorizes the Board to institute inter partes review "on all or some of the challenged claims and on all or some of the grounds of unpatentability asserted for each claim." (Compl. ¶ 32.) Synopsys argues that under AIA, if the Board "determined that Synopsys had a reasonable likelihood of success as to at least one claim challenged in the petition . . . the Board was required to institute inter partes review of the petition as a whole . . . [and] issue a written