07-25-2018
[…] Williams (1988) 44 Cal.3d 883, 915.) We agree with the trial court that Jiminez's opinion required the scientific analysis and specialized interpretation of test results, and could only be reached due to his knowledge, engineering training and experience, which was clearly beyond common experience.
Jiminez was not designated as an expert. Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides, "the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . (a) List that witness as an expert under [s]ection 2034.260." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.300.)
Moreover, noticeably missing from Synetcom's argument is any demonstration as to why exclusion of this evidence requires reversal of the judgment.