Synanon Church v. Tulare County
[…] (26 U.S.C. § 508) One might take the position that in order to "qualify as an exempt organization under [section 501(1)(3) ]" as that phrase is used in section 214.8 the organization should have applied for and received recognition of exempt status from the IRS. However, two considerations persuasively weigh against this view.

The first consideration is the text of section 214.8. Of direct importance it makes no mention of the procedural provisions of federal law by which federal recognition of the status is obtained. It provides that the exemption "shall not be granted to any organization which is not qualified as an exempt organization under ... Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954." Section 214.8 does not say "qualified for exemption from the federal income tax by the IRS under 501(c)(3)."