Synanon Church v. Tulare County
[…] Gen., Edward P. Hollingshead, Charles C. Kobayashi, Deputy Attys. Gen., Michael L. Vinson, Deputy Dist. Atty. (San Mateo), Kathleen Bales-Lange, Deputy County Counsel, Tulare, Allen A. Haim, Chief Deputy Counsel, San Rafael, John J. Doherty, Deputy City Atty. (San Francisco), for defendants and respondents.


BLEASE, Associate Justice.

The Synanon Church (Synanon), a California non-profit corporation, seeks a refund of property taxes paid Tulare County, Marin County, San Mateo County, and San Francisco County for the tax years 1978, 1979 and 1980. (Rev. & Tax.Code, § 5140). It claims exemption from the taxes under the state welfare exemption for charitable and religious purposes. (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 4, subd. (b); Rev. & Tax.Code, § 214 et seq.) To be exempt Synanon must be "qualified as an exempt organization under ... Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954." (Rev. & Tax.Code, § 214.8.) Synanon was held unqualified on the ground that the federal Internal Revenue Service (IRS) had found that it was not federally exempt under section 501(c)(3) in tax years ending August 31, 1977 and 1978. We will reverse the summary judgments predicated upon