Symonds v. Griffin
[…] A “Singer hearing” was held, see People v. Singer, 44 N.Y.2d 241, 405 N.Y.S.2d 17 (1978), at which Tracy, Sugarman, and an assistant director of the New York City Office of the Chief Medical Examiner (“OCME”), Mark Desire (“Desire”), testified. At the conclusion of the hearing, written arguments were submitted by the parties. On February 4, 2009, the court, applying New York law, as set forth in People v. Taranovich, 37 N.Y.2d 442, 373 N.Y.S.2d 79 (1975), denied Symonds' CPL § 30.20 motion.

CPL § 30.20 provides, in pertinent part: “1. After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.”

In People v. Singer, the New York Court of Appeals held that where commencement of an action has been delayed for a lengthy period, without good cause, the defendant may be entitled to a dismissal and that the People have the burden of establishing good cause for the delay.