NO. 03–12–00081–CV
[…] Appellants alleged that “TAB constituted a political committee under the election code” by collecting funds and then spending them in support or in opposition to various legislative candidates. See id. § 251.001(12) (defining “political committee”). Appellants urged that, as a political committee, TAB accepted illegal political contributions and made illegal political expenditures because it did not have a campaign treasurer as required by chapter 253 of the Election Code and had failed to report in accordance with chapter 254 of the Election Code. See id. §§ 253.004(a) (“A person may not knowingly make or authorize a political expenditure in violation of this chapter.”), 253.031(b) (requiring political committee to have campaign treasurer appointment in effect before accepting political contributions or making political expenditures totaling more than $500), 253.037(a) (prohibiting general-purpose committee from making political expenditures or contributions