NO. 03–12–00081–CV
[…] TAB prepared these issue advertisements on their own volition, without consultation or coordination or cooperation from any candidate or agent thereof.
Responses to Summary Judgment Motions
Appellants filed responses to the motions with supporting evidence. They contended that TAB was a corporation and a political committee under the Election Code. Appellants also argued that the mailers were express advocacy and, therefore, “campaign expenditures” subject to the Election Code. See Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(7) (defining “campaign expenditure” as “an expenditure made by any person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or measure”).