NO. 03–12–00081–CV
[…] Litigation Commenced
Appellants brought this suit in 2002 seeking damages under the Election Code based on the “voter education” mailers and alleged services provided by TAB employees to BACPAC. See Tex. Elec. Code §§ 253.131, 254.231. Appellants were unsuccessful candidates for the Texas House of Representatives in the 2002 general election. Some of the mailers provided information concerning the positions of appellants, their opponents, or both on specific issues.
Section 253.131(a) of the Election Code reads: “A person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided in this section.” Tex. Elec. Code § 253.131(a). Section 254.231(a) of the Election Code similarly states: