NO. 03–12–00081–CV
[…] Elec. Code §§ 253.131, 254.231. Appellants were unsuccessful candidates for the Texas House of Representatives in the 2002 general election. Some of the mailers provided information concerning the positions of appellants, their opponents, or both on specific issues.
Section 253.131(a) of the Election Code reads: “A person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided in this section.” Tex. Elec. Code § 253.131(a). Section 254.231(a) of the Election Code similarly states:
A candidate or campaign treasurer or assistant campaign treasurer of a political committee who fails to report in whole or in part a campaign contribution or campaign expenditure as required by this chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section.
Id. § 254.231(a).
James Sylvester lost to Jack Stick, Ken Yarborough lost to Dwayne Bohac, and Josephine Miller lost to Gene Seaman.
Appellants contended that TAB violated provisions of the Election Code that apply to corporations and provisions that apply to political committees.