NO. 03–12–00081–CV
[…] See Act of June 18, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 864, § 244, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2742, 2778, repealed by Act of June 17, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 1009, § 6(2), 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2554, 2556.
Appellants' claims concerning the alleged services of TAB employees to BACPAC were based on TAB's status as a corporation. Appellants contended that TAB, CIGNA, and CT General made illegal corporate political contributions and that BACPAC illegally accepted corporate political contributions. See Tex. Elec. Code §§ 253.003(b) (“A person may not knowingly accept a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.”), .094(a) (“A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution that is not authorized by this subchapter.”).