NO. 03–12–00081–CV
[…] See Tex. Elec. Code §§ 253.094(a) (prohibiting corporations from making political contributions), 253.100; Ex parte Ellis, 309 S.W.3d at 88 (discussing section 253.100) ; see also Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(2), (3), (5) (defining “contributions,” “political contributions” and “campaign contributions”). In their fifth issue, based on the same alleged employees' services, appellants contend that BACPAC violated section 253.003(b) by accepting the in-kind political contributions from TAB. See Tex. Elec. Code § 253.003(b) (“A person may not knowingly accept a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.”).
In their summary judgment motions, TAB and BACPAC challenged these claims on the ground that the mailers were “not factually connected with the criminal charges to which TAB plead guilty” and appellants did not allege a section 253.002 violation.