Sylla v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] E.g., Usher v. City of Los Angeles, 828 F.2d 556, 561 (9th Cir. 1987). The question for the Court is whether the facts in the complaint sufficiently state a "plausible" ground for relief. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. If the Court dismisses the complaint or portions thereof, it must consider whether to grant leave to amend. Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1130 (9th Cir. 2000).

B. Analysis

Plaintiffs bring this action to quiet title pursuant to RCW 7.28.300, which permits the owner of real estate to "maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations." Initially, plaintiffs alleged that the lien could be extinguished by virtue of their obligation to Chase being barred by the statute of limitations.