No. COA08-1039-2
[…] When an appellate court reviews an award entered by the Industrial Commission, the review "is generally limited to two issues: (1) whether the findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, and (2) whether the conclusions of law are justified by the findings of fact." Clark v. WalMart, 360 N.C. 41, 43, 619 S.E.2d 491, 492 (2005) (citations omitted). The Industrial Commission's conclusions of law are fully reviewable by the appellate courts. Saunders v. Edenton Ob/Gyn Ctr., 352 N.C. 136, 140, 530 S.E.2d 62, 65 (2000).
However, per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86, the "award of the Commission . . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact[.]" Adams v. AVX Corp., 349 N.C. 676, 680, 509 S.E.2d 411, 413 (1998); Deese v. Champion Int'l Corp., 352 N.C. 109, 115, 530 S.E.2d 549, 553 (2000) ("Under our Worker's Compensation Act, `the Commission is the fact finding body.'"); Brewer v.