Sykes v. Granite City Fire Pension Bd. of Trs.
[…] Scalise v. Board of Trustees of the Westchester Firemen's Pension Fund, 264

Ill. App. 3d 1029, 1033 (1993). An administrative agency decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. Scalise, 264 Ill. App. 3d at 1033; Evert, 180 Ill. App. 3d at 660. The mere fact that an opposite conclusion is reasonable or that the reviewing court might have ruled differently will not justify reversal of the administrative findings. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 534 (2006).

¶ 25 Section 4-110 of the Code provides a firefighter with special disability pension when the "firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension ***. A firefighter shall be considered 'on duty' while on any assignment approved by the chief of the fire department, even though away from the municipality he or she serves as a firefighter, if the assignment is related to the fire protection of the municipality." 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012).

¶ 26 The evidence in this case consisted of the testimony of Sykes and the reports of Drs. Kibby, Homan, and Malak, as well as progress notes by Drs. Gornet and Eavenson.