Sykes v. Blacknall
[…] Further, the mistake must not have arisen from negligence, where the means of knowledge were easily accessible. Surlak v. Surlak, 95 AD2d 371, 466 NYS2d 461 (2d Dep't 1983); Bailey Ford, Inc. v. Bailey, 55 AD2d 729, 389 NYS2d 181 (3d Dep't 1976). Obviously Bishop Binda was in the position to ascertain whether he had actual authoirty or not from the National Church of God.

Lastly, defendants assert that the stipulation should be vacated as it violates the applicable religious corporation and not-for profit statutes. Transfers of church property are governed by the Religious Corporation Law § 12 (1) which states in pertinent part "[a] religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court. . ." Regardless, the stipulation is not in derogation of the controlling statutes because the it does not require the sale of the property without such approvals.