Civil Action No. 15-5687 (MAS)
[…] That is all the statute requires. Petitioner argues that the Information "failed to show any facts that would rise to the level necessary for selling counterfeit goods. The Information in this case fails even to allege any specific intent on the part of Mr. Syed to do anything bad to anyone." (Mot. 31, ECF No. 1.) The Court construes Petitioner's statements as arguing that the statute required additional elements, specifically that (a) Petitioner sold the counterfeit products, (b) with an intent to deceive his customers. Section 2320 contains no such requirements. In fact, nothing in § 2320 required Petitioner to have made a sale to anyone at all—it is enough that he intentionally and knowingly imported counterfeit products for the purposes of private financial gain. See 18 U.S.C. § 2320(f)(5) ("[T]he term 'traffic' means to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or to make, import, export, obtain control of, or possess, with intent to so transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of[.]"). Accordingly, the charging document in Petitioner's criminal matter was not defective, and this claim is denied.
C. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
The Sixth Amendment guarantees the accused the "right . . . to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defense." U.S. Const. amend.