Civil Action No. 15-5687 (MAS)
[…] United States v. Sturman, 556 F. App'x 67, 67 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing Barreto-Barreto v. United States, 551 F.3d 95, 100 (1st Cir. 2008)). Petitioner, accordingly, cannot assert a defense under Rule 12(b)(3)(B) at this time because his criminal matter is no longer "pending" for the purposes of that rule.
Nevertheless, even if the Court analyzes the substantive merits of Petitioner's claim, his claim fails. The charged offense here was a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2320, which states, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever intentionally . . . traffics in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services" commits a crime subject to punishment. 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1). From the face of the statute, it is clear that the elements are (1) intentional trafficking of goods and services, (2) while knowingly using, (3) a counterfeit mark, (4) on or in connection with such goods or services.