C.A. No. 00A-09-008-CG
[…] This Court has also found that a general statute of limitations "may apply to administrative proceedings, in the absence of a specially applicable provision." Johnson v. Williams, Del. Super., 728 A.2d 1185, 1188, n. 9 (1998) (quoting 2 Am. Jur. 2d § 272 (1994)).
Delaware's workers' compensation statute, unlike the provisions at issue in Johnson, sets forth time limits for claims in 19 Del. C. § 2361. Nineteen Del. C. § 236 1(a) provides that a claimant has two years from the date of personal injury to claim workers' compensation benefits. Nineteen Del. C. § 2361(b), which is applicable to Syed's petition filed March 25, 2000, provides for a five year statute of limitations "where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board. . . ." The statutory period begins to run at the time "of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Board."