CIVIL ACTION No. 06-0014.
[…] Mr. Sydnor's motion for summary judgment will be denied.
Mr. Sydnor's motion for summary judgment does not describe any "final agency action" upon which to base an APA claim and generally fails to articulate any intelligible argument warranting summary judgment. For example, he argues that OPM failed to notify him of the procedure for requesting a suitability redetermination delineated in § 731.601, but he fails to refer to any regulation (or other premise) requiring OPM to provide such notice. In addition, Mr. Sydnor contends that OPM violated 5 C.F.R. § 731.304 (1991), which was in effect on the date Mr. Sydnor's debarment period expired but was amended and superceded within a few weeks thereafter. This regulation stated that "[o]n expiration of a period of debarment, a person who has been debarred may not be appointed to any position in the competitive service until OPM has redetermined that person's suitability for appointment." 5 C.F.R. § 731.304 (1991). However, this regulation did not require OPM to redetermine a person's suitability for federal appointment. Rather, it makes OPM's redetermination that a person is suitability for appointment a prerequisite for any appointment following debarment. Moreover, Mr.