CIVIL ACTION No. 06-0014.
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the Court agrees.
None of the regulations that Mr. Sydnor relied upon, when he first asserted his APA claim, required OPM to conduct a suitability determination upon an applicant's request. Without the input of the parties, the Court considered a regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 731.601 (1991), that, for a period of less than three months following the date Mr. Sydnor's debarment concluded on January 13, 2001, would have required OPM to redetermine Mr. Sydnor's suitability for federal employment, upon his request, as long as Mr. Sydnor met certain conditions. Section 731.601(a) stated that "OPM shall consider the request only if the former employee: (1) Has completed any required probationary period; (2) Has basic eligibility for reinstatement; and (3) Includes a sworn statement with the request which sets forth fully and in detail the facts surrounding the removal or resignation." § 731.601(a). However, Mr. Sydnor concedes that he did not request a suitability determination from OPM pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 731.601. (See Pl. Resp. Mot. Summ. J. 7.) Because Mr.