CIVIL ACTION No. 06-0014.
[…] (2) If the former employee is found unsuitable and has had an opportunity to comment on the reasons for this finding, or has furnished comments to OPM, then OPM may cancel his or her reinstatement eligibility if that eligibility was obtained through fraud. In addition, OPM may prescribe a period of debarment from the competitive service not to exceed 3 years from the date of determination of unsuitability.5 C.F.R. § 731.601 (1991).
It is unclear whether, in the two and a half months after January 13, 2001, Mr. Sydnor complied with the first two requirements listed in § 731.601(a). However, Mr. Sydnor concedes that he did not comply with the third requirement, i.e, he admitted that he failed to submit to OPM "a sworn statement with the request which sets forth fully and in detail the facts surrounding the removal or resignation." (See Pl. Resp. Mot. Summ. J. 7.)
On March 31, 2001, just over two months after Mr.