CIVIL ACTION No. 06-0014.
[…] However, this regulation did not require OPM to redetermine a person's suitability for federal appointment. Rather, it makes OPM's redetermination that a person is suitability for appointment a prerequisite for any appointment following debarment. Moreover, Mr. Sydnor has not established that he requested a suitability determination prior to the date this regulation was superceded.
On March 30, 2001, less than two months after Mr. Sydnor's debarment period ended, 5 C.F.R. § 731.204(b) (2001) became effective, superceding 5 C.F.R. § 731.304 (1991), and provided that "[o]n expiration of a period of debarment, OPM or an agency may redetermine a person's suitability for appointment in accordance with the procedures of this part." 5 C.F.R. § 731.204(b) (2001). In addition, at all times referenced herein, 5 C.F.R. § 930.207 (1991), was, and still is, in effect.