SYCAMORE REALTY CORP. v. MATONE
[…] Plaintiffs are also seeking this Court's recusal. Absent a legal disqualification under Judiciary Law § 14, a trial judge is the sole arbiter on the issue of recusal ( see Ficalora v Town Bd. Government of East Hampton,

276 AD2d 666; Berman v Herbert Color Lithographers Corp., 222 AD2d 640). Judiciary Law § 14 clearly states that "[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree." None of the above statutory factors are relevant here. Further, plaintiffs have failed to show any sufficient reason for this court to voluntarily recuse itself from this matter.