Sybron Corp v. Clark Hosp. Supply Corp.
[…] Quaker characterizes the liquidated damages provision as a means of coercing timely payment through the application of a massive penalty.

  5. Vitatech Int'l, Inc. v. Sporn

    16 Cal.App.5th 796 (Cal. Ct. App. 2017)   Cited 35 times
    Concluding stipulated judgment that included unlawful liquidated damages provision was void

    Vitatech, however, fails to recognize that a liquidated damages provision lacking a reasonable relationship to the range of damages the parties reasonably could have anticipated is unenforceable and void as against public policy. ( Civ. Code, § 1599 ["Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest"]; Sybron Corp. v. Clark Hosp. Supply Corp. (1978) 76 Cal.App.3d 896, 900, 143 Cal.Rptr. 306 ( Sybron ) ["Under California law liquidated damages not reasonably related to actual damages are unenforceable and void as penalties"].)