SY S v. Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1290 (9th Cir. 1996))). “Medical evidence alone is evaluated in order to assess the effects of the impairments on ability to do basic work activities.” SSR 85-28, available at 1985 WL 56856, at *4.

“If [the claimant does] not have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the duration requirement in § 416.909, or a combination of impairments that is severe and meets the duration requirement, [the Commissioner] will find that [the claimant is] not disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement.”); SSR 85-28, available at 1985 WL 56856, at *3 (“Although an impairment is not severe if it has no more than a minimal effect on an individual's physical or mental abilit(ies) to do basic work activities, the possibility of several such impairments combining to produce a severe impairment must