Swyers v. U.S. Patent & Trademark Office
[…] Lyons, 461 U.S. 95, 129 (1983)).

Second, Swyers' reading of § 32 strains grammatical convention. When courts interpret statutes that include a limiting clause or phrase, they customarily adhere to the "rule of last antecedent" which "provides that a limiting clause or phrase ... should ordinarily be read as modifying only the noun or phrase that it immediately follows." Lockhart v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 958, 962 (2016) (quotations omitted); see also 2A N. Singer, Sutherland on Statutory Construction § 47.33, p. 494 (7th rev. ed. 2008) ("Referential and qualifying words and phrases, where no contrary intention appears, refer solely to the last antecedent."). Section 32 describes the Court's jurisdiction thusly: "The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia...may review the action of the Director upon the petition of the person so refused recognition, suspended, or excluded" Id. (emphasis added). The clause beginning with "so refused" is preceded by the "person" who brings the petition. Thus "person" is the last antecedent of the limiting clause.