Case No. 2:14-CV-10610
[…] Claims which arise out of a state trial court's sentencing decision are not normally cognizable on federal habeas review, unless the habeas petitioner can show that the sentence imposed exceeded the statutory limits or is wholly unauthorized by law. See Vliet v. Renico, 193 F. Supp. 2d 1010, 1014 (E.D. Mich. 2002).
IV. Discussion
Petitioner claims that a person convicted of first-degree CSC cannot be sentenced to a lifetime tether unless the victim was under thirteen years old, and her victim was fourteen years old. She bases this argument on the language of § 750.520n, which states: "A person convicted [of first-degree CSC] or [second-degree CSC] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring. . . ." The question of statutory construction-occasioned by an absence of commas from the sentence in question-is whether the second clause of the section applies to persons convicted of first or second-degree CSC, or only to those convicted of second-degree CSC. As stated above, the question was