2023-CA-0712-ME
[…] KRS 456.010(8); KRS 508.130(1); KRS 508.150. Additionally, Lawrence must have made an implicit or explicit threat that was intended to place her in reasonable fear of sexual contact, physical injury, or death. KRS 508.150(1)(b).
Relevantly, KRS 456.010(8) defines stalking as "conduct prohibited as stalking under . . . KRS 508.150[, stalking in the second degree], or a criminal attempt, conspiracy, facilitation, or solicitation to commit the crime of stalking[.]" Stalking in the second degree occurs when a person intentionally "[s]talks another person[] and [m]akes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of: 1. Sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010; 2. Physical injury; or 3. Death." KRS 508.150. Additionally,
As used in KRS 508.130 to 508.150, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) (a) To "stalk" means to engage in an intentional course of conduct:
1. Directed at a specific person or persons;