No. 05 MA 74.
[…] Hall v. Ft. Frye Loc. School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1996), 111 Ohio App.3d 690, 695, 676 N.E.2d 1241, citing Evans v. S. Ohio Med. Ctr. (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 250, 255, 659 N.E.2d 326. Thereafter, the nonmoving party must present evidence showing the existence of a genuine issue of material fact.
{¶ 22} Every employee who is injured or contracts an occupational disease in the course of employment is entitled to receive compensation under R.C. § 4123.54. Courts must liberally construe the workers' compensation laws in favor of employees. R.C. § 4123.95; Bailey v. Republic Engineered Steels, Inc. (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 38, 40, 741 N.E.2d 121.
{¶ 23} R.C. § 4123.74 provides,
{¶ 24} "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received * * * by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *."
{¶ 25} Further, R.C. § 4123.741 provides for a co-employee's immunity for most on-the-job injuries for which the injured employee receives workers' compensation benefits,