See Mason v. Vision Iowa Board, 700 N.W.2d 349, 353 (Iowa 2005).
[…] The Briggs moved for summary judgment. The district court granted the motion, noting that any maintenance obligation imposed by statute or ordinance was between the landowner and the city and did not run in favor of the traveling public. This appeal followed.
Under our well-established summary judgment standards, the district court was correct in concluding that Swisher "failed to establish a legal basis to impose liability on an abutting owner for failure to maintain and repair the sidewalk."
See Mason v. Vision Iowa Board, 700 N.W.2d 349, 353 (Iowa 2005).
Iowa Code section 364.12(2) (2005) requires a city to "keep all public . . . sidewalks . . . open, in repair, and free from nuisance." Under the statute, the city may, in turn, require an abutting property owner to "maintain all property outside the lot and property lines and inside the curb lines upon the public streets," with the exception of removing "diseased trees or dead wood on the publicly owned property or right-of-way." Iowa Code § 364.12(2)(c).
The City of Clarinda imposed such a maintenance requirement on abutting property owners.