Nos. 10-07-00092-CR, 10-07-00321-CV
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in overruling the objection. Swinnie's first issue is overruled. In his second issue, Swinnie complains that the trial court erred in refusing his request to conduct a presentence report and in refusing to order an evaluation for drug abuse rehabilitation. Swinnie argues that pursuant to art. 42.12, section 9(h) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, he was entitled to a drug abuse rehabilitation evaluation. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42.12, sec. 9(h) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Subsection (h) provides in pertinent part: "On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer . . . to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge." Id. But Swinnie was not entitled to the presentence report or the evaluation. Section 9 of article 42.12 is devoted to "Presentence Investigations." A trial judge must direct that a presentence report be prepared "[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (g) of this section. . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, sec. 9(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Subsection (g) provides that "[a] judge is not required to direct an officer to prepare a presentence report in a felony case under this section if: (3) the only available punishment is imprisonment[.]" Id. sec. 9(g). The only punishment available to Swinnie was imprisonment. A jury found Swinnie guilty of aggravated robbery. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03 (Vernon 2003). Swinnie then elected to have the trial court determine his punishment.