3:13-CV-764
[…] Thus, Plaintiff is not entitled to bifurcate Count IV from the rest of the Complaint.
Aside from the issue of whether state or federal rules govern this claim, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to plead a valid cause of action under the Eminent Domain Code. Plaintiff is petitioning for the appointment of viewers under Section 502 of the Eminent Domain Code. That section provides in relevant part: "[a] condemnor, condemnee or displaced person may file a petition requesting the appointment of viewers, . . ." 26 PA. CONS. STAT. § 502(a).
However, under Section 102(a), the Code "provides a complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of property for public purposes and the assessment of damages." Id. § 102 (emphasis added). "Eminent domain" is defined as "[t]he power of the Commonwealth to take private property for public use in return for just compensation." Id. § 202.