3:13-CV-764
[…] (Id. at ¶ 94; see also ¶ 89).
Bifurcation of Count IV: Appointment of Board of Viewers under 26 PA. CONS. STAT. $ 502.
504 ("Eminent Domain Code")
In support of its motion, Plaintiff argues that "there have been no objections filed to the Petition for the Appointment of the Board of Viewers within thirty (30) days as required by the Pennsylvania Eminent Domain Code." (Pl.'s Br. in Supp., Doc. 15, at 3). Section 504 of the Code provides: "[a]ny objection to the appointment of viewers may be raised by preliminary objections filed within 30 days after receipt of notice of the appointment of viewers." 26 PA. CONS. STAT. § 504(d)(1). Because Defendants did not raise any preliminary objections to Plaintiff's petition, according to Plaintiff, "liability is firmly established as it relates to an inverse condemnation in this matter." (Doc. 15, at 3). Plaintiff's procedural argument is misplaced.