3:13-CV-764
[…] Id. § 102 (emphasis added). "Eminent domain" is defined as "[t]he power of the Commonwealth to take private property for public use in return for just compensation." Id. § 202.
The Code defines a "condemnor" as "[t]he acquiring agency, including the Commonwealth, that takes, injures or destroys property by authority of law for a public purpose," and defines a "condemnee" as "[t]he owner of a property interest taken, injured or destroyed. The term does not include a mortgagee, judgment creditor or other lienholder." Id. § 103. Furthermore, a "displaced person" is defined as "[a] condemnee or other person that moves from real property or moves personal property from real property: (A) as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part, for a program or project undertaken by an acquiring agency;" or "(ii) [a] person that was in occupancy of the real property on or before the date of acquisition, notwithstanding the termination or expiration of a lease entered into before or after the event giving rise to the displacement." Id.