February 10, 2000
[…] David A. Linn, for plaintiff-appellant.
Michael C. Simmons, for defendant-respondent.
ELLERIN, J.P., WALLACH, LERNER, ANDRIAS, SAXE, JJ.
Plaintiff is the owner of scaffolding equipment which it leased to Cole, defendant's insured, for use on a construction subcontract at the Warbasse housing project in Brooklyn. The State Finance Law requires a bond to assure performance and payment on such public projects. The bond issued herein specifically incorporated the provisions of SFL § 137 State Fin., subdivision 4(b) of which prohibits any action on a payment bond that is "commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's subcontract became due." In a lawsuit commenced in March 1995, plaintiff's first cause of action sought $87,711.36 as the balance on Cole's overdue rental fees and non-return of the equipment to plaintiff.