Swindler v. Warden
[…] DeYoung, 515 F.2d 437, 443 (3rd Cir. 1975)(concluding that the federal court should abstain from considering a speedy trial claim at the pretrial stage because the claim could be raised at trial and on direct appeal).

In the instant case, Petitioner essentially challenges the sufficiency of the evidence against him and asserts a violation of the West Virginia two-term rule. The two-term rule is embodied in West Virginia Code § 62-2-12, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person in jail, on a criminal charge, shall be discharged from imprisonment if he be not indicted before the end of the second term of the court, at which he is held to answer.” Thus, Petitioner does not allege a violation federal law or a federal constitutional right by asserting the alleged violation of the West Virgina two-term rule. The undersigned further finds that the Younger abstention doctrine applies in the instant case.