No. 95-1987
[…] The court allowed the writ and ordered a return.
This cause is now before the court upon respondent's return and Swiger's response.
Ken Murray and Paul Chroushore, for petitioner.
Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General, and Stuart A. Cole, Assistant Attorney General, for respondent.
Swiger asserts that he is entitled to release from prison pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus because he was charged with offenses punishable by death, i.e., two counts of aggravated murder with death specifications, but was not tried by a three-judge panel. Swiger relies on R.C. 2945.06, which provides:
"In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code, any judge of the court in which the cause is pending shall proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if the cause were being tried before a jury.