No. CV01-0344047 S
[…] Mr. Swift, on the other hand, understood that he was free to solicit the remaining REI clients and in fact did so prior to the men dividing the assets and finalizing the dissolution agreement. The court finds that the misunderstanding between the parties as to the remaining customers of the company involved an essential matter, preventing a meeting of the minds and preventing the formation of a binding contract. Therefore, the plaintiff cannot prevail on the fourth count of his complaint.
5. JUDICIAL DISSOLUTION — COUNT FIVE
General Statutes § 33-896(1) provides a mechanism for a shareholder to seek judicial dissolution. A "shareholder," defined in General Statutes § 33-602(27), as amended by No. 03-158 of the 2003 Public Acts, is "the person in whose name shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation."
According to the evidence produced during the trial, the records of the corporation neither contained a nominee certificate nor depicted shares registered in Swift's name.